Noren, loading...
Noren

ubank Save account Summary

Description

Save account

Benefits

  • Introductory rate of 6.25% p.a. for 4 months for eligible customers.
  • No monthly savings-account fee.

Hoops

  • Applicants must be at least 16.
  • For bonus interest, grow the balance by at least $1 each month. Check the full requirements below.
  • Ongoing rate cap: $1,000,000. See the rate breakdown for higher balances.
  • The introductory offer is temporary, lasting 4 months. The ongoing rate then applies.
On this page

Details

Key details

Key product details
Product nameubank Save account
Maximum variable rate6.25% p.a. (Introductory, first 4 months)
Ongoing interest rate5.35% p.a.
Base interest rate0.00% p.a.
Minimum age16 years

Source: noren.com.au

All comparison details
All comparison details
Base0.00%
Ongoing5.35%
Ongoing cap$1M
Intro6.25%
Intro cap$1M
Intro period4 mths
Dep/mth0
Dep $/mth-
Growth/mth$1
Buys/mth0
Txns/mth-
W/d/mth-
Min age16
Max age-
Fee/mth$0

Source: noren.com.au

Rates & features

Interest rates

Variable rates % p.a. at $699, assuming applicable bonus conditions are met.

  • Base: 0.00% p.a., before bonus interest.
  • Ongoing: 5.35% p.a. when bonus conditions are met. Up to $1m.
  • Introductory: 6.25% p.a. for 4 months for eligible customers. Up to $1m.
Full rate breakdown
Verified balance tiers, rates % p.a.
TypeRateApplies toBalance
Base rate component 0.00% Whole balance All balances
Ongoing total, conditions met 5.35% This band only First $1m
Ongoing total, conditions met 0.00% This band only Over $1m
Introductory total, first 4 months 6.25% This band only First $1m
Introductory total, first 4 months 0.00% This band only Over $1m

Source: noren.com.au

This band only: the rate applies to the money within the listed balance range. Other portions earn their own rates.

Requirements

  • Hold a Spend account and grow your combined eligible Save balances by at least $1 per month, excluding interest. Assumes the comparison balance has the customer’s combined $1m allowance available.
  • Qualification is checked at 11:30pm Sydney time on the last day of the month. Offset-linked and closed accounts do not earn savings interest.
  • Qualification timing: Requirements are assessed in the current month. Check the settlement deadlines and exclusions in the requirements.

Fees

  • Monthly account fee: $0

Showing reviewed fees only, other charges may apply

How to apply

Check these eligibility requirements before applying with ubank.

  • Age 16 or over.
  • Individual applicants only
  • an Australian citizen or permanent resident with an Australian residential address
  • Individual Save comparison assumes the customer has no other eligible savings using the combined allowance.

Introductory eligibility

  • Eligible new customer joining from 9 October 2026, four months from joining, not from each later account opening. Ongoing bonus qualification must be met.

More from ubank

Compare ubank savings products

Similar products

Sources & review

Noren aggregates information from multiple primary sources to ensure you're getting the most up-to-date, accurate information. All product information is peer reviewed.

  1. Provider product terms
  2. ubank official website
  3. Provider pricing evidence 2
  4. Provider pricing evidence 3
  5. Provider pricing evidence 4
  6. Provider pricing evidence 5
  7. Provider pricing evidence 6
  8. Provider pricing evidence 7
  9. Provider pricing evidence 8
  10. Provider pricing evidence 9
  11. Provider pricing evidence 10

Collected on 31 Oct 2026. Pricing verified on 28 Oct 2026.

Noren RatingScore detailsHow the trial rating works. Product pages contain pricing evidence.

Noren Research, in your inbox

Australian financial research and material changes to the data we compare. Occasional emails, only when there’s something worth sharing.

Free to subscribe. No fixed schedule. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.