Noren, loading...
Noren

Horizon Reward Saver Summary

Description

A variable-rate savings account. Bonus interest depends on meeting the account’s monthly requirements. An introductory offer is available to eligible customers.

Benefits

  • Introductory rate of 4.75% p.a. for 3 months for eligible customers.
  • No monthly savings-account fee.
  • No upper balance cap in the reviewed ongoing pricing.

Hoops

  • Applicants must be at least 13.
  • For bonus interest, deposit at least $50 each month. Check the full requirements below.
  • Withdrawals can forfeit bonus interest.
  • The introductory offer is temporary, lasting 3 months. The ongoing rate then applies.
On this page

Details

Key details

Key product details
Product nameHorizon Reward Saver
Maximum variable rate4.75% p.a. (Introductory, first 3 months)
Ongoing interest rate3.75% p.a.
Base interest rate0.00% p.a.
Minimum age13 years

Source: noren.com.au

All comparison details
All comparison details
Base0.00%
Ongoing3.75%
Ongoing capNo cap
Intro4.75%
Intro capNo cap
Intro period3 mths
Dep/mth-
Dep $/mth$50
Growth/mth$0
Buys/mth0
Txns/mth-
W/d/mth0
Min age13
Max age-
Fee/mth$0

Source: noren.com.au

Rates & features

Interest rates

Variable rates % p.a. at $699, assuming applicable bonus conditions are met.

  • Base: 0.00% p.a., before bonus interest.
  • Ongoing: 3.75% p.a. when bonus conditions are met. No upper cap.
  • Introductory: 4.75% p.a. for 3 months for eligible customers. No upper cap.
Full rate breakdown
Verified balance tiers, rates % p.a.
TypeRateApplies toBalance
Base rate component 0.00% Whole balance All balances
Ongoing total, conditions met 3.75% Whole balance All balances
Introductory total, first 3 months 4.75% Whole balance All balances

Source: noren.com.au

Requirements

  • Deposit a total of at least $50 and make no withdrawals in each calendar month to earn reward interest. No separate growth or purchase test. Missed conditions earn the zero standard base, reward interest is not paid in the month of account closure.
  • No minimum balance or regular monthly account-keeping fee. Other service charges, including an annual inactive-account charge, may apply. Funds at call, no debit-card access. Interest calculated daily on the whole balance and paid monthly.
  • Ongoing pricing is kept separate from the three-month introductory total. The current linked 12 October 2026 rate PDF and detailed product page establish the reward/intro components. The general HTML directory still lists 4.50%, which agrees with neither component nor total, this reviewed discrepancy is disclosed and its value is not substituted for the corroborated schedule.
  • The introductory uplift is fixed for three months. The current contract does not clearly establish whether that uplift alone survives failure of the monthly reward test, the displayed intro total assumes reward qualification, and no intro fallback is asserted.
  • Qualification timing: Requirements are assessed in the current month. Check the settlement deadlines and exclusions in the requirements.

Fees

  • Monthly account fee: $0

Showing reviewed fees only, other charges may apply

How to apply

Check these eligibility requirements before applying with Horizon.

  • Personal Australian residents, membership and identity checks. The current TMD permits ages 13+. CDR says 18+ and remains a separate unresolved source record.
  • A refundable $2 membership share is required, not a monthly fee. Only one Reward Saver account is allowed under the account summary.

Introductory eligibility

  • New or existing members who have never previously held a Reward Saver account. The 1.00% introductory uplift is fixed for three months, the underlying reward rate is variable.

More from Horizon

Compare Horizon savings products

Similar products

Sources & review

Noren aggregates information from multiple primary sources to ensure you're getting the most up-to-date, accurate information. All product information is peer reviewed.

  1. Provider product terms
  2. Horizon official website
  3. Provider pricing evidence 2
  4. Provider pricing evidence 3
  5. Provider pricing evidence 4
  6. Provider pricing evidence 5
  7. Provider pricing evidence 6
  8. Provider pricing evidence 7

Collected on 31 Oct 2026. Pricing verified on 28 Oct 2026.

Noren RatingScore detailsHow the trial rating works. Product pages contain pricing evidence.

Noren Research, in your inbox

Australian financial research and material changes to the data we compare. Occasional emails, only when there’s something worth sharing.

Free to subscribe. No fixed schedule. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.