Noren, loading...
Noren

Bank Aust Bonus Saver Summary

Description

A savings account which helps you reach your financial goals faster by rewarding you with bonus interest when you deposit at least $100 and make no withdrawals each month.

Benefits

  • Introductory rate of 5.85% p.a. for 3 months for eligible customers.
  • No monthly savings-account fee.

Hoops

  • Applicants must be at least 0.
  • For bonus interest, deposit at least $100 each month. Check the full requirements below.
  • Withdrawals can forfeit bonus interest.
  • Ongoing rate cap: $100,000. See the rate breakdown for higher balances.
  • The introductory offer is temporary, lasting 3 months. The ongoing rate then applies.
On this page

Details

Key details

Key product details
Product nameBank Aust Bonus Saver
Maximum variable rate5.85% p.a. (Introductory, first 3 months)
Ongoing interest rate5.35% p.a.
Base interest rate0.10% p.a.
Minimum age0 years

Source: noren.com.au

All comparison details
All comparison details
Base0.10%
Ongoing5.35%
Ongoing cap$100K
Intro5.85%
Intro cap$100K
Intro period3 mths
Dep/mth1
Dep $/mth$100
Growth/mth$0
Buys/mth0
Txns/mth-
W/d/mth0
Min age0
Max age-
Fee/mth$0

Source: noren.com.au

Rates & features

Interest rates

Variable rates % p.a. at $699, assuming applicable bonus conditions are met.

  • Base: 0.10% p.a., before bonus interest.
  • Ongoing: 5.35% p.a. when bonus conditions are met. Up to $100k.
  • Introductory: 5.85% p.a. for 3 months for eligible customers. Up to $100k.
Full rate breakdown
Verified balance tiers, rates % p.a.
TypeRateApplies toBalance
Base rate component 0.10% Whole balance All balances
Ongoing total, conditions met 5.35% Whole balance Up to $100k
Ongoing total, conditions met 5.00% Whole balance $100,000.01 to $1,999,999.99
Ongoing total, conditions met 3.00% Whole balance $2m and over
Introductory total, first 3 months 5.85% Whole balance Up to $100k

Source: noren.com.au

Requirements

  • Deposit at least $100 each calendar month and make no withdrawals. Ongoing rates apply to the WHOLE balance, not portions.
  • mySaver pays no interest on any balance when the account exceeds $250,000. Other account-balance and child/joint eligibility rules apply.
  • Provider fee review 29 October 2026: this savings account has no monthly account-keeping fee. This does not waive transaction, statement, special-service or separately linked-account charges, their published conditions still apply.
  • Qualification timing: Requirements are assessed in the current month. Check the settlement deadlines and exclusions in the requirements.

Fees

  • Monthly account fee: $0

Showing reviewed fees only, other charges may apply

How to apply

Check these eligibility requirements before applying with Bank Aust.

  • Children aged 12 years and younger requires that a parent or guardian is a signatory to the account until the child turns 13 years old. At the age of 13 years old, the parent or guardian may at the child's election, cease to be a signatory.
  • Natural Person or In trust for a Natural Person
  • Personal, Joint and Trust
  • AU: Must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or have a valid Visa.
  • Personal savings use only. Children aged 12 and under require a parent/guardian signatory. mySaver is under 25 and converts to Bonus Saver at 25. Online Saver and Bonus Saver have a provider maximum account balance of $10m.

Introductory eligibility

  • New Bonus Saver account, first three months, balance up to $100,000. Ongoing deposit/no-withdrawal qualification is required for the displayed total.

More from Bank Aust

Compare Bank Aust savings products

Similar products

Sources & review

Noren aggregates information from multiple primary sources to ensure you're getting the most up-to-date, accurate information. All product information is peer reviewed.

  1. Provider product terms
  2. Bank Aust official website
  3. Provider pricing evidence 2
  4. Provider pricing evidence 3
  5. Provider pricing evidence 4
  6. Provider pricing evidence 5
  7. Provider pricing evidence 6
  8. Provider pricing evidence 7
  9. Provider pricing evidence 8

Collected and verified on 31 Oct 2026.

Noren RatingScore detailsHow the trial rating works. Product pages contain pricing evidence.

Noren Research, in your inbox

Australian financial research and material changes to the data we compare. Occasional emails, only when there’s something worth sharing.

Free to subscribe. No fixed schedule. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.