Noren, loading...
Noren

ING Savings Booster Summary

Description

A variable savings account offering bonus interest for eligible customers

Benefits

  • Introductory rate of 6.25% p.a. for 4 months for eligible customers.
  • No monthly savings-account fee.

Hoops

  • Applicants must be at least 18.
  • For bonus interest, grow the balance by at least $100 each month. Check the full requirements below.
  • Ongoing rate cap: $500,000. See the rate breakdown for higher balances.
  • The introductory offer is temporary, lasting 4 months. The ongoing rate then applies.
On this page

Details

Key details

Key product details
Product nameING Savings Booster
Maximum variable rate6.25% p.a. (Introductory, first 4 months)
Ongoing interest rate5.65% p.a.
Base interest rate2.50% p.a.
Minimum age18 years

Source: noren.com.au

All comparison details
All comparison details
Base2.50%
Ongoing5.65%
Ongoing cap$500K
Intro6.25%
Intro cap$500K
Intro period4 mths
Dep/mth0
Dep $/mth-
Growth/mth$100
Buys/mth0
Txns/mth-
W/d/mth-
Min age18
Max age-
Fee/mth$0

Source: noren.com.au

Rates & features

Interest rates

Variable rates % p.a. at $699, assuming applicable bonus conditions are met.

  • Base: 2.50% p.a., before bonus interest.
  • Ongoing: 5.65% p.a. when bonus conditions are met. Up to $500k.
  • Introductory: 6.25% p.a. for 4 months for eligible customers. Up to $500k.
Full rate breakdown
Verified balance tiers, rates % p.a.
TypeRateApplies toBalance
Base rate component 2.50% This band only First $2m
Base rate component 0.00% This band only Over $2m to $999,999,999,999.99
Ongoing total, conditions met 5.65% This band only First $500k
Ongoing total, conditions met 2.50% This band only Over $500k to $2m
Ongoing total, conditions met 0.00% This band only Over $2m to $999,999,999,999.99
Introductory total, first 4 months 6.25% This band only First $500k
Introductory total, first 4 months 2.50% This band only Over $500k to $2m
Introductory total, first 4 months 0.00% This band only Over $2m to $999,999,999,999.99

Source: noren.com.au

This band only: the rate applies to the money within the listed balance range. Other portions earn their own rates.

Requirements

  • Maintain an active, unrestricted Orange Everyday in the same name(s).
  • Grow the balance by at least $100 excluding current-month interest by 11:59pm Sydney time on the last calendar day of the current month.
  • Boost applies to the first $500,000. Base applies up to $2 million and the excess portion earns no interest.
  • Qualification timing: Requirements are assessed in the current month. Check the settlement deadlines and exclusions in the requirements.

Fees

  • Monthly account fee: $0

Showing reviewed fees only, other charges may apply

How to apply

Check these eligibility requirements before applying with ING.

  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be an Australian resident for taxation purposes.
  • You must maintain an active Orange Everyday in the same name.

Introductory eligibility

  • Neither holder has previously held an ING personal savings account. Welcome lasts four months from opening on the first $500,000. The displayed introductory total assumes Boost qualification.

More from ING

Compare ING savings products

Similar products

Sources & review

Noren aggregates information from multiple primary sources to ensure you're getting the most up-to-date, accurate information. All product information is peer reviewed.

  1. Provider product terms
  2. ING official website
  3. Provider pricing evidence 2
  4. Provider pricing evidence 3
  5. Provider pricing evidence 4

Collected on 31 Oct 2026. Pricing verified on 28 Oct 2026.

Noren RatingScore detailsHow the trial rating works. Product pages contain pricing evidence.

Noren Research, in your inbox

Australian financial research and material changes to the data we compare. Occasional emails, only when there’s something worth sharing.

Free to subscribe. No fixed schedule. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.