Noren, loading...
Noren

IMB Reward Saver Account Summary

Description

Helps you reach your savings goals faster by rewarding you with bonus interest for regular savings

Benefits

  • Introductory rate of 5.60% p.a. for 4 months for eligible customers.
  • No monthly savings-account fee.

Hoops

  • For bonus interest, deposit at least $50 each month. Check the full requirements below.
  • Withdrawals can forfeit bonus interest.
  • Ongoing rate cap: $1,000,000. See the rate breakdown for higher balances.
  • The introductory offer is temporary, lasting 4 months. The ongoing rate then applies.
On this page

Details

Key details

Key product details
Product nameIMB Reward Saver Account
Maximum variable rate5.60% p.a. (Introductory, first 4 months)
Ongoing interest rate3.45% p.a.
Base interest rate0.00% p.a.
Minimum age-

Source: noren.com.au

All comparison details
All comparison details
Base0.00%
Ongoing3.45%
Ongoing cap$1M
Intro5.60%
Intro cap$1M
Intro period4 mths
Dep/mth1
Dep $/mth$50
Growth/mth$0
Buys/mth0
Txns/mth-
W/d/mth0
Min age-
Max age-
Fee/mth$0

Source: noren.com.au

Rates & features

Interest rates

Variable rates % p.a. at $699, assuming applicable bonus conditions are met.

  • Base: 0.00% p.a., before bonus interest.
  • Ongoing: 3.45% p.a. when bonus conditions are met. Up to $1m.
  • Introductory: 5.60% p.a. for 4 months for eligible customers. Up to $1m.
Full rate breakdown
Verified balance tiers, rates % p.a.
TypeRateApplies toBalance
Base rate component 0.00% This band only All balances
Ongoing total, conditions met 3.45% This band only First $1m
Ongoing total, conditions met 0.00% This band only Over $1m
Introductory total, first 4 months 5.60% This band only First $1m
Introductory total, first 4 months 0.00% This band only Over $1m

Source: noren.com.au

This band only: the rate applies to the money within the listed balance range. Other portions earn their own rates.

Requirements

  • Deposit at least $50 and make no withdrawals during the calendar month. If qualification fails, all bonus components are forfeited. Bonuses apply to their respective balance portions, not as whole-balance cliff rates.
  • Provider fee review 29 October 2026: this savings account has no monthly account-keeping fee. This does not waive transaction, statement, special-service or separately linked-account charges, their published conditions still apply.
  • Qualification timing: Requirements are assessed in the current month. Check the settlement deadlines and exclusions in the requirements.

Fees

  • Monthly account fee: $0

Showing reviewed fees only, other charges may apply

How to apply

Check these eligibility requirements before applying with IMB.

  • Individual applicants only

Introductory eligibility

  • First four interest payments for a new account opened from 18 March 2026, and no previous Reward Saver account. Both ordinary and introductory bonus require the monthly deposit/no-withdrawal criteria, neither is earned if qualification fails.

More from IMB

Compare IMB savings products

Similar products

Sources & review

Noren aggregates information from multiple primary sources to ensure you're getting the most up-to-date, accurate information. All product information is peer reviewed.

  1. Provider product terms
  2. IMB official website
  3. Provider pricing evidence 2
  4. Provider pricing evidence 3
  5. Provider pricing evidence 4
  6. Provider pricing evidence 5

Collected and verified on 31 Oct 2026.

Noren RatingScore detailsHow the trial rating works. Product pages contain pricing evidence.

Noren Research, in your inbox

Australian financial research and material changes to the data we compare. Occasional emails, only when there’s something worth sharing.

Free to subscribe. No fixed schedule. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.