Noren, loading...
Noren

Up Saver (Flow) Summary

Description

Up Savers are free to use and pay up to 5.60% p.a. interest per month. Create up to 50 Savers that include features to support money management, like Pay Splitting and scheduled transfers.

Benefits

  • No monthly savings-account fee.
  • No upper balance cap in the reviewed ongoing pricing.

Hoops

  • Applicants must be at least 16.
  • For bonus interest, make at least 5 qualifying purchases each month. Check the full requirements below.
On this page

Details

Key details

Key product details
Product nameUp Saver (Flow)
Maximum variable rate5.60% p.a. (Ongoing, Up Saver (2Up Grow))
Ongoing interest rate2.00% p.a.
Base interest rate0.00% p.a.
Minimum age16 years

Source: noren.com.au

All comparison details
All comparison details
Base0.00%
Ongoing2.00%
Ongoing capNo cap
Intro-
Intro cap-
Intro period-
Dep/mth0
Dep $/mth-
Growth/mth$0
Buys/mth5
Txns/mth-
W/d/mth-
Min age16
Max age-
Fee/mth$0

Source: noren.com.au

Rates & features

Interest rates

Variable rates % p.a. at $699, assuming applicable bonus conditions are met.

  • Base: 0.00% p.a., before bonus interest.
  • Ongoing: 2.00% p.a. when bonus conditions are met. No upper cap.
Full rate breakdown
Verified balance tiers, rates % p.a.
TypeRateApplies toBalance
Base rate component 0.00% Whole balance All balances
Ongoing total, conditions met 2.00% Whole balance All balances

Source: noren.com.au

Requirements

  • Make at least 5 successful qualifying debit-card purchases in the current calendar month (Victoria time). ATM transactions and transfers do not qualify.
  • Flow applies to a qualifying Saver withdrawn or spent from during the month, no numeric withdrawal-count maximum is imposed for this rate.
  • Provider fee review 29 October 2026: this savings account has no monthly account-keeping fee. This does not waive transaction, statement, special-service or separately linked-account charges, their published conditions still apply.
  • Qualification timing: Requirements are assessed in the current month. Check the settlement deadlines and exclusions in the requirements.

Fees

  • Monthly account fee: $0

Showing reviewed fees only, other charges may apply

How to apply

Check these eligibility requirements before applying with Up.

  • Age 16 or over.
  • Personal use only, hold an Up Everyday account and access the accounts through the Up app.
  • Interest must be enabled. A Saver being treated as a home-loan offset does not earn interest.
  • Personal qualification counts your own personal and 2Up purchases.

More from Up

Compare Up savings products

Similar products

Sources & review

Noren aggregates information from multiple primary sources to ensure you're getting the most up-to-date, accurate information. All product information is peer reviewed.

  1. Provider product terms
  2. Up official website
  3. Provider pricing evidence 1
  4. Provider pricing evidence 2
  5. Provider pricing evidence 3
  6. Provider pricing evidence 5
  7. Provider pricing evidence 6
  8. Provider pricing evidence 7

Collected and verified on 31 Oct 2026.

Noren RatingScore detailsHow the trial rating works. Product pages contain pricing evidence.

Noren Research, in your inbox

Australian financial research and material changes to the data we compare. Occasional emails, only when there’s something worth sharing.

Free to subscribe. No fixed schedule. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.